Key Summary

If you are browsing this website, the Company will not collect any personal information about you. This website only collects data that you enter into the website, for example, if you sign up for email alerts or if you submit the feedback form. If you subscribe to any of this mailing lists (e.g. email alerts), the Company will use your information to send you the information you have requested.

The Company uses cookies which collect information about the usage and performance of this website. The information that the cookies collect is anonymous, other than your IP address. The Company uses this information to analyse usage of this website by visitors to improve its performance and to inform decisions about content, layout and operation of the website and this services or products.

This notice explains what data the Company processes, why, how it is legal and your rights.


About the Company and this Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to personal data collected through this website www.diplomaplc.com

This Privacy Notice is provided by Diploma PLC ("the Company"). The Company is a 'controller' for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("Data Protection Laws").

The Company takes your privacy very seriously. The Company asks that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information about this processing and your rights.


How to contact the Company

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, how the Company handles your personal data, or want to exercise any of your rights, please contact:

AJ Gallagher, Group Company Secretary
Address: 12 Charterhouse Square, London EC1M 6AX, UK
Telephone number: +44 207 549 5700
Email: investors@diplomaplc.com


Changes to the Privacy Notice

The Company may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.


What personal data does the Company collect and why?


Personal data provided by you


Visitors only

If you are browsing this website the Company will not collect personal data, other than your IP address collected through this cookies.

The Company will collect information about your usage of this website through cookies. Please see the Company’s Cookie Policy: https://www.diplomaplc.com/cookies-policy/ This information is statistical and aggregated and is not processed for the purpose of understanding your particular usage of the website. The Company collects this information so that the Company can:

  1. tailor and personalise user experience;
  2. monitor this website usage to improve its content, layout and performance; and
  3. improve services.


Information you submit

The Company processes personal information about you (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and anything else that you provide to the Company) when you contact the Company by filling in a feedback form in order to respond to the enquiry or complaint you are making.

The Company also collects personal information when you contact the Company, send the Company feedback or complete surveys which the Company uses to improve services in the future.


News Alerts

If you sign up to receive news emails, the Company will use your name and email address to send you the material you have requested.

You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting the Company using the details set out above or clicking the "unsubscribe" link in the emails that you receive.


Sensitive personal data provided by you

The Company does not collect any sensitive personal data about you.


Personal information about other individuals

If you give the Company information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and has agreed that you can.


How is processing your Personal Data lawful?

The Company is allowed to process your personal data on the basis that it is in the legitimate interests to:

  • Monitor how this website is used in order to improve it. The Company uses aggregated data to do this so it does not impact on your privacy;
  • Respond to enquiries, complaints and requests in order to serve its stakeholders (including shareholders). The Company will only use your personal data for this purpose. If you are an existing shareholder, the Company may add information about the enquiry, complaint or request to other records the Company holds about you so the Company can provide a better service; and
  • Send you materials you have requested, using the data you have provided.

Please be aware that you have the right to object to the processing of your data of any of the legitimate interests identified.


Who will have access to your Personal Data?

Like any business, the Company uses service providers to operate this website, such as website hosting and enquiry functionality. Some of these service providers will process your data as part of the services they offer to the Company. The Company take steps to ensure that this service providers treat your data in accordance with the law, only use it in accordance with this contract with them and keep it secure.


How the Company keeps your data secure

The Company strives to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. The Company aims to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. The Company follows recognised industry practices for protecting this IT environment and physical facilities.


When will the Company delete your data?

The table below provides details about how long the Company will process your data.

Data the Company processes  How long this will be held for
Cookies / Analytics data For a period of up to six years.
Information from feedback forms Until the feedback has been dealt with and no further responses are received for a reasonable period.
Enquiries and Complaints data For a period of up to 6 years after resolution of the enquiry or complaint.
News requests Until you tell the Company that you no longer wish to receive the news material. 


Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following legal rights:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your information
  • the right to prevent your personal data being processed in some circumstances
  • the right to object to processing of your data where processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • the right to erasure in some circumstances

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact the Company using the details set out above.

The Company will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex, in which case the Company will respond within three months.

Please note that exceptions apply to some of these rights, which the Company will apply in accordance with the law.


Complaints to the regulator

If you do not think that the Company has processed your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, you should let the Company know as soon as possible. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.